• , , ,

    New Pokemon GO Pokemon Coming This Week!

    new pokemon go pokemon

    Now this is something we’ve all been waiting for! Niantic and The Pokemon Company have announced that new Pokemon GO Pokemon are coming as early as this week!

    Chikorita, Cyndaquil, Totodile, and many more Pokémon are nearly here! Starting later this week, you’ll have the opportunity to catch more than 80 Pokémon originally discovered in the Johto region in the Pokémon Gold and Pokémon Silver video games. We’ve also implemented some new features to enhance your Pokémon GO experience.

    Additional Pokémon

    More than 80 Pokémon that were originally discovered in the Johto region in the Pokémon Gold and Pokémon Silver video games, as well as Pokémon with gender-specific variations, will start rolling out in Pokémon GO.

    New Evolutions

    There are now more opportunities to evolve your Pokémon in Pokémon GO than ever before. Some Pokémon originally discovered in the Kanto region will soon be able to evolve—into Pokémon that inhabit the Johto region! Be on the lookout for new Evolution items at PokéStops, which you’ll need to evolve some Pokémon.

    New Encounter Gameplay

    When you encounter Pokémon in the wild, don’t be surprised if they react in new ways as you’re trying to catch them. You’ll also notice the addition of new item carousels that allow you to select Berries and Poké Balls directly from the encounter screen. Hone your skills and catch those elusive Pokémon!

    New Berries

    Pokémon enjoy eating Berries, and you’ll have the opportunity to get two new Berries by spinning the Photo Disc at PokéStops—Nanab Berries and Pinap Berries! Giving a Pokémon a Nanab Berry will slow its movements, making it easier to catch. The Pinap Berry doubles the amount of Candy you’ll receive if your next catch attempt succeeds.

    New Avatars and an Expanded Wardrobe

    Now you’ll be able to give your avatar a complete upgrade! Customize your look with a whole new selection of hats, shirts, pants, and other items.

    Be sure to use the hashtag #PokemonGO on Twitter to share your experiences as you explore your local neighborhoods with family and friends. We can’t wait to see the Pokémon you catch!

    Good luck catching all the new Pokemon, and we’ll keep you updated with guides, charts, news and everything else Pokemon GO as the new update rolls out.

  • ,

    Pokemon GO Valentine Event Comes Early

    pokemon go valentine

    While we eagerly anticipate the next major update to the game, Legendaries *ahem* Gen2 *ahem ahem*, Niantic just communicated that that the Pokemon GO Valentine event will come as early as today!

    Official announcement –

    Trainers,

    With Valentine’s Day just around the corner, we couldn’t think of a sweeter time to double the amount of Candy you’ll earn every time you catch, hatch, and transfer Pokémon. Your Buddy Pokémon is also getting into the Valentine’s Day spirit and will find Candy twice as fast!

    Throughout the celebration, you’ll notice that Chansey, Clefable, and many other adorable pink Pokémon will be encountered more frequently in the wild. Cleffa, Igglybuff, and Smoochum will also be more likely to hatch from Eggs. And to help you paint your town pink this Valentine’s Day, Lure Modules will last for six hours for the entire duration of the event.

    This limited-time celebration will only be available from 11:00 A.M. PST on February 8, 2017, to 11:00 A.M. PST on February 15, 2017, so grab your valentine, get out, and explore the world around you!

    Is this enough to sway disappointed trainers back into the fray? We’ll see this coming week, but something big has to happen soon other than holiday events to keep players interested. We’re staying optimistic.

  • , ,

    Pokemon GO Update 0.55.0 Android & 1.25.0 iOS

    update 0.55.0

    The latest update – 0.55.0 AND & 1.25.0 iOS – for Pokemon GO has been released, and brings with it some minor improvements.

    The most interesting update comes in the form of improved load times on Android.

    Official announcement –

    Trainers,

    Pokémon GO is in the process of being updated to version 0.55.0 for Android and 1.25.0 for iOS devices. Below are some release notes and comments from our development team.

    • Reduced the starting load time on Android devices.
    • Resolved Android connectivity issues for the Pokémon GO Plus accessory.
    • Integrated iOS wheelchair support for use with Apple Watch.
    • Minor text fixes.

    Not the most exciting of updates, but we will have further info on the APK after the ceremonial data mine.

  • , ,

    Pokemon GO January Update 0.53.1 Android & 1.23.1 iOS Live!

    pokemon go january update

    It feels like ages since the last Pokemon GO update has hit the Play and App stores, after we got used to bi-monthly updates since the game’s launch.

    Today, Niantic finally announced the latest Pokemon GO January update, but it doesn’t bring anything revolutionary to the game – at least not on the surface. Certainly not anything that we discussed in this post.

    Official announcement –

    “Trainers,

    Pokémon GO is in the process of being updated to version 0.53.1 for Android and 1.23.1 for iOS devices. Below are some release notes and comments from our development team.

    Updated Apple Watch to display Eggs obtained from PokéStops

    Changed distance tracking to better account for GPS drift

    Minor text fixes.”

    These minor additions and fixes are a bit of a disappointment, considering the length of radio silence on Pokemon GO in the last month.

    We will, as always, have a closer look at the new game code and try to figure out if there’s anything hidden that may shed light on future updates.

    When do you expect to see Gen 1's Legendary Pokemon?

    Useful GUIDES, CHARTS and CALCULATORS:

    Check out the top menu for more Charts, Calculators, News, Guides and all things Pokemon GO, and don’t forget to like our Facebook page and share this post for a chance to win $25 in Play Store or iTunes credit!

  • ,

    It Is 2017. Where Are The Legendary Pokemon?

    legendary pokemon

    Pokemon GO Gen 2’s debut is already upon us, with the 8 new Pokemon uncovered last month. The entirety of Gen 1 has not been introduced in-game, despite trainer hopes of seeing the legendary Pokemon making the cut in 2016.

    Articuno, Moltres and Zapdos, with the addition of Mew and Mewtwo, all from the original Pokedex of Pokemon Red and Blue, are core Pokemon that are unfortunately missing from the Pokemon GO experience.

    Mew, Mewtwo And The Legendary Birds Story

    In the original game, these three mighty Legendary Bird Pokemon are directly attached to the story, serving as bosses that the trainer has to track down, battle, and hopefully defeat and capture.

    Their Pokedex numbers run from 144 through 146, with Mewtwo and Mew at 150 and 151, respectively. You probably know that already if you managed to fill most of your Pokedex.

    Mew is said to have the DNA of every single Pokémon contained within its body, and as such is able to learn any attack.


    Mewtwo was created after years of horrific gene splicing and DNA engineering experiments based on Mew. It is said to have the most savage heart among all Pokémon, lack compassion, and strike fear into its enemy with cold, glowing eyes. Because it was engineered to be the ultimate in battle, it can only think of defeating its foes. In the first movie, Mewtwo exemplified these vicious characteristics and was shown to be capable of levitation, telepathy and mind control. It was later shown to be caring, protective, and even altruistic. Another Mewtwo in the anime shared its aversion to contact with others, but was much less belligerent. Mewtwo conserves energy by remaining motionless in order to unleash its full power in battle. It is also capable of materializing psychic waves in the form of its signature move, Psystrike. Though rarely seen in the wild, it is said to be resting in a dark cave somewhere.

    When Should We Expect To See These Pokemon?

    With Pokemon GO events coming in quick succession at the tail end of last year and the beginning of 2017, it’s hard to see something major happening in January.

    However, 2017 is the year when the rest of Gen 2 is going to be introduced, and there are more features like trading, trainer battles and more to keep the team at Niantic occupied. Releasing the birds from their cages would be reasonable ahead of all the major changes the game is facing. We expect March to be the month we finally get to witness these magnificent Pokemon in Pokemon GO.

    Have your say on when you expect to see the rest of Gen 1 in our poll!

    When do you expect to see Gen 1's Legendary Pokemon?

  • ,

    Pokemon GO Holiday Item Packs

    pokemon go holiday item

    It looks like the rumors, based on code found in the latest version were true! Pokemon GO Holiday Item Packs are going live tomorrow, to go on top of our previous coverage of everything you need to know about the the extensive Holiday event.

    “Trainers,

    This has been an exciting year for Pokémon GO! As we look ahead to 2017, we have one more surprise for you! We will be adding a few limited-time holiday item packs to the Pokémon GO in-game shop at a discounted rate. The morning of December 25 through the afternoon of December 30 (PST), we’ll be releasing Special, Great, and Ultra Boxes. Items in these Boxes include Incubators, Incense, Great Balls, and Ultra Balls. From the afternoon of December 30 through the afternoon of January 3 (PST) we’ll release Bronze, Silver, and Gold Boxes. Items in these Boxes include Incense, Lure Modules, Lucky Eggs, Poké Balls, and Great Balls.”

    We’ll have to wait for the item packs to go live in order to find out how lucrative these discounted deals are. If you were holding out until now to shell out some dollars due to store prices, this could be your chance to stock up for the year ahead and the imminent arrival of the full Gen 2.

    Check back tomorrow for all the specifics on Pokemon GO Holiday Item Packs!

    [UPDATE] >>

    So the holiday Items are live in the new shop! Let’s see what the discounted Items will cost you:

    • Special Box (250 PokeCoins) – x20 Great Ball | x2 Incubator
    • Great Box (550 PokeCoins) – x20 Great Ball | x2 Incense | x4 Incubator
    • Ultra Box (1500 PokeCoins) – x25 Incense | x6 Incubator | x20 Ultra Ball

    Happy holidays everyone!

     

  • ,

    Pokemon GO Christmas Event Officially Announced

    Pokémon GO Christmas event

    Niantic just announced the details of the Pokémon GO Christmas event, and we have all the important bits summed up below.

    Phase I – Dec 25 through Jan 3:

    • Increased odds of hatching the new Gen 2 Pokemon from eggs! (Togepi, Magby, Smoochum, Elekid, Pichu, Igglybuff)
    • PokéStops will award 1 single-use Incubator after your first daily Photo Disc spin.

    Phase II – Dec 30 through Jan 8:

    • Lures will last 60 minutes instead of 30!
    • Increased spawns of Gen 1 starter families! (Bulbasaur, Ivysaur, Venusaur / Squirtle, Wartortle, Blastoise / Charmander, Charmeleon, Charizard)

    Our strategy guide is simple, from Dec 30th it’s time to light those lures up once again and rejoice with friends while you finally get that Charizard!!

    Full Announcement –

    “Trainers,

    As the year draws to a close, we want to give you a great way to celebrate the end of the year with Pokémon GO. For the next couple of weeks, you’ll have even more reason to explore the world with your friends and family while you enjoy our year-end event.

    Don’t miss out on an increased chance to hatch a Togepi (and other Pokémon)! Starting the morning of December 25, 2016, and through the afternoon of January 3, 2017 (PST), PokéStops will award one single-use Incubator each day after your first Photo Disc spin. As you visit PokéStops during this time period, there will be a greater chance of finding Eggs that hatch Togepi, Pichu, and several other recently found Pokémon, originally discovered in the Johto region. Special Pikachu wearing festive hats will also be staying around a bit longer! You are more likely to find these limited-edition Pikachu during the time period of this celebration.

    In addition, from the afternoon of December 30, 2016, through the afternoon of January 8, 2017 (PST), the first partner Pokémon and their Evolutions, originally discovered in the Kanto region, are more likely to be encountered. This means a greater chance to catch Bulbasaur, Ivysaur, and Venusaur, as well as Charmander, Charmeleon, and Charizard, plus Squirtle, Wartortle, and Blastoise! As a way to increase your chance to encounter one of these Pokémon, Lure Modules will also last for 60 minutes instead of 30 minutes.

    Get up and go!”

    Curiously, there is no mention of the gifts found in the code. Maybe they have another announcement in them still before the new year!

  • ,

    New Pokemon GO Code Suggests Holiday Event Highly Likely

    pokemon go code

    Hello trainers! We can now say that we are definitely more confident of a Christmas event. Information from data mining Pokemon GO code comes from TheSilphRoad and Fevgames, suggesting that an event may be imminent.

    The following snippets indicate that a, yet unannounced event, is highly likely –

    Code

    A metadata attribute named ‘HasHolidayItems’ appears in the code in relation to the shop.

    Gift Box Icons

    Gift graphic assets have been added in this version:

    Not much has been added code-wise related to these, but their filenames are tiered from Bronze to Gold and then with Special/Great/Ultra variants.

    Shop Button Icon

    This one looks like a holiday variant to the normal shop icon, that will probably be present only for the festive period. Alternately it could be an additional button for the holiday gift items.

    None of these were mentioned in Niantic’s official game update, but experience from previous events suggests that we can be fairly certain of something special happening in the next few days.

     

  • , ,

    Pokemon GO Update 0.51.0 Android & 1.21.0 iOS

    pokemon go update

    [UPDATE] New data mining code suggests that an upcoming Christmas event is highly likely.

    The latest Pokemon GO update has been announced by Niantic, and it seems like it doesn’t bring anything new for the holidays.

    Trainers,

    Pokémon GO is in the process of being updated to version 0.51.0 for Android and 1.21.0 for iOS devices. Below are some release notes and comments from our development team.

    • The bug that caused incorrect vibration notifications has been fixed.
    • Day and night modes have changed to more accurately reflect the Trainer’s current time of day.
    • Minor text fixes.

    ALSO READ: GET TO KNOW THE EIGHT NEW POKEMON IN POKEMON GO


    At least the annoying vibration bug has been taken care of, but we certainly expected more for Christmas than just the added spawns and a festive Pikachu.

    The Thanksgiving Event and the Halloween Event were more lucrative prospects in most people’s opinions, and we still have hope that Niantic are waiting to announce something special sometime this week.

  • , ,

    New Pokemon Max CP & Base Stats

    new pokemon max cp

    New Pokemon have been added to Pokemon GO this passing Monday, But what are the new Pokemon Max CP and Base Stats?


    ALSO SEE: NEW POKEMON EGG DISTANCE CHART


    Pichu (Pikachu’s pre-evolution Pokemon) has the lowest Max CP, while Togetic has the highest Max CP of the bunch.

    Note that the Pokemon are available in the game, but you need eggs obtained on or after December 12th in order to hatch them. Any eggs obtained before this date will not hatch the new Pokemon.

    NameMax CPAttackDefenseStamina
    Pichu376776340
    Cleffa6207591100
    Igglybuff5126934180
    Togepi5406711670
    Smoochum123015311690
    Elekid107313511090
    Magby117815110890
    Togetic1450110202126
  • , , ,

    New Pokemon Gen 2 Egg Distance

    gen 2 egg distance

    [Updated – 13/12/16]

    By now you all know that new Pokemon have been introduced to Pokemon GO yesterday, Following Niantic’s official announcement.

    However, due to the apparent rarity of the new Pokemon, you may have been wondering which eggs hatch which Pokemon. Don’t worry! We’ve got the new Pokemon Gen 2 Egg Distance covered.

    New Pokemon Egg Distance Chart

    Baby FormEgg DistanceCandies RequiredEvolves to
    Pichu5km25Pikachu
    Togepi5km50Togetic
    Cleffa2km25Clefairy
    Magby10km25Magmar
    Igglybuff2km25Jigglypuff
    Elekid10km25Electabuzz
    Smoochum10km25Jynx

    New Pokemon Egg Distance Infographic

    pokemon gen 2 egg chart

     

  • , ,

    Get To Know The Eight New Pokemon In Pokemon GO

    new baby pokemon

    In Typical Niantic and Pokemon fashion, the creators of Pokemon GO didn’t see a need to spell out which new Gen 2 Pokemon to expect in-game in yesterday’s update.

    We’re here to reveal the eight new baby Pokemon to be found (hatched) after the latest update.

    Togepi & Togetic

    Togepi is able to release poison from the spikes on its head. The anime has shown that it can retract into its shell, which it usually does to sleep. It is able to siphon the positive energy of others, and then release it to those in need of it. It has a very joyful nature. As a result, it is said that it shares its joy with those who take care of it. Because of its disposition, Togepi is seen as a sign of good luck, especially if a Trainer is capable of getting a sleeping Togepi to stand. Although rare in the wild, Togepi can most commonly be found living within the forests.

    Togepi is the only new Pokemon introduced to Pokemon GO that does not evolve into a Gen 1 Pokemon. His Gen 2 evolution is Togetic (requiring 50 candy) and eventually Togekiss (Gen 4).

    Pokemon Evolution:

    Togepi > Togetic > Togekiss

    new baby pokemon


    ALSO SEE: NEW GEN 2 POKEMON EGG DISTANCE CHART


    Pichu

    Pichu is a social Pokémon known for its playful and mischievous demeanor. It is usually found in groups and often touch tails with other Pichu as a show of courage, creating a shower of sparks that can make them cry. It is inept at storing electricity, and may discharge if amused, startled, or subjected to shock. However, it cannot discharge without being shocked itself. Charging up is more easily done on days of dryness or thunderclouds. The crackling of static electricity generated by Pichu is audible. It can zap an adult human, but will surprise itself if it does. Pichu primarily lives in the forest, though it has also been depicted to thrive in urban areas.

    Pokemon Evolution:

    Pichu > Pikachu > Raichu

    new baby pokemon

    Cleffa

    Cleffa is a small, pink creature that is vaguely star-shaped in appearance. Its ears are completely brown. It has two small black eyes, a small mouth, and it appears to have a small, permanent blush on its cheeks. It possesses stubby, digitless arms and legs, which come to a point. It has a curl on its forehead and a curled up tail. Cleffa can also gain nutrients by drinking dew water. It has been known to be attracted by meteor showers, and sightings of this Pokémon always increase during meteor showers. When it does show up, it dances the night away. Cleffa lives in mountainous regions.

    Pokemon Evolution:

    Cleffa > Clefairy > Clefable

    new baby pokemon

    CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE >

  • , ,

    New Pokemon GO Pokemon Are Here!

    new pokemon go

    Second’s ago, Niantic and The Pokemon Company announced that new Pokemon GO Pokemon are coming as soon as today!

    See official announcement and video below –

    Trainers,

    Professor Willow has discovered Togepi and Pichu hatching from Eggs! Starting later today, Trainers will have the opportunity to hatch these and several other Pokémon that were originally discovered in the Johto Region in Pokémon Gold and Pokémon Silver video games. These are the first of more Pokémon coming to Pokémon GO over the next few months. Be sure to use the hashtag #PokemonGO on Twitter to share your experiences as you explore your local neighborhoods with family and friends, walk to hatch these Pokémon from Eggs, and register them to your collection this holiday season. We can’t wait to see what Pokémon you’ve hatched!

    new pokemon go

    We also have another special treat for you. Starting later today through December 29, 2016, 10:00 A.M. PST, you’ll find limited edition Pikachu all over the world. These Pikachu will be wearing a festive hat to celebrate the season! Use the Pokémon GO AR camera when you encounter them in the wild to take their picture and share it with us using #HolidayPikachu.

    Of course, don’t forget to check back for detailed info on everything new in this latest Pokemon GO update!

    Good luck hatching those eggs!!

  • ,

    Niantic Tease Possible Gen 2 December Announcement Next Week

    gen 2 december

    The Pokemon Company and Niantic have gone on record that they will update “about the addition of more Pokémon to Pokémon GO, one of the most popular mobile games of the year,” on December 12th. Their exact phrasing. Is a Gen 2 December release actually on the cards?

    Why would Niantic release Gen 2 so soon after the initial release of Pokemon GO back in July?

    Weather. With other games, the idea that players are affected by outdoor weather doesn’t really apply. Surely not to a degree that players won’t be playing due to its extremity. For a game that relies on outdoor play, extreme weather conditions spell danger. With many players already close to or done filling their Pokedex, there needs to be some big incentive to continue playing, especially under harsh weather conditions. Cue Gen 2.

    ALSO READ: MULTIPLE TRANSFERS & MORE IN LATEST UPDATE

    More Gens Incoming

    Since there are 7 generations of Pokemon already, a bi-yearly release of new generations would still make for at least three years of generation updates for Pokemon GO. A lifetime in terms of Mobile games. Alternately, if new features and gameplay keep trainers engaged for longer each generation, Niantic could justify taking longer to release subsequent generations.

    Sponsorship Deals

    Pokemon GO / Sprint
    Image: Niantic

    With today’s announcement on a huge sponsorship deal with Sprint, and a possible Starbucks deal coming soon, you’d expect Niantic to help drive trainers to play at these locations with more than just the occasional new Gym and on hand phone charging stations.

    Do you think Gen 2 will actually release next week, or are we all just getting worked up for nothing? Let us know in the poll below!

    Will Gen 2 Get A December 2016 Release?

    VS
  • , ,

    Multiple Transfers And More In Newest Pokemon GO Update

    newest pokemon go update

    The Newest Pokemon GO Update, version 0.49.1 and 1.19.1 for Android and iOS, respectably, brings some welcome features to Pokemon GO. Most notably, the ability to transfer multiple Pokemon to Professor Willow at once.

    ALSO READ: UPDATED MAX CP CHART

    Official Announcement –

    Trainers,

    Pokémon GO is in the process of being updated to version 0.49.1 for Android and 1.19.1 for iOS devices. Below are some release notes and comments from our development team.

    • Trainers will be able to transfer multiple Pokémon at a time to Professor Willow. To use this function, press and hold on a Pokémon.
    • Pokémon type icons have been added to the Gym battle approach and Gym battle screen.
    • The total Candy count for your Buddy Pokémon has been added to the buddy information screen.
    • The total kilometers a buddy has walked has been added to the information screen of each Pokémon that has ever been your buddy.
    • Minor text fixes.

    ALSO READ: DITTO GYM ABILITIES AND OTHER FACTS

    While some of the updates are merely cosmetic, transferring multiple Pokemon sure will come in handy after power leveling or just organizing your Pokemon, while type icons in Gyms should add another layer of strategy when approaching Gyms.

    Happy transferring, fellow trainers!

  • , ,

    Pokemon GO Nearby Feature Expands Its Reach

    nearby feature

    Last week Niantic announced that the Nearby feature expanded to new areas including Australia, Canada and parts of the United States. Today, the Nearby Feature is further expanded to the rest of the United States and parts of Europe.

    Official Announcment –

    Trainers,

    We will be expanding the Nearby Pokémon feature to the rest of the continental United States and large parts of Europe. We will continue to review the feedback submitted on our official social media accounts and in other channels and make changes if necessary.

    ALSO READ: DITTO GYM ABILITIES AND OTHER FACTS

    Europe Availability

    The announcement does not state which countries in Europe can expect the Nearby Feature to go live, but we will update as soon as the information becomes available. For those living in the United States, the feature should roll out on your device automatically without a need for any updates to the app.

  • , ,

    Ditto Gym Abilities And Other Facts

    ditto gym

    News that Ditto has been found has been doing the rounds for days, and catching one ourselves meant it was definitely official. However, Niantic took their time announcing Ditto is in the game, but now it has finally happened. Ditto Gym abilities and more are discussed.

    Here’s the official announcement –

    Trainers,

    Professor Willow has finally discovered Ditto! Trainers all over the world have been reporting its appearance.

    Ditto has been known to disguise itself as other Pokémon, so keep an eye out, some Pokémon may actually be Ditto, and when you capture them, there’s a chance that Ditto will reveal itself. If you do encounter a Pokémon that is Ditto in disguise, the Pokémon in that specific encounter will also reveal itself as Ditto for other Trainers.

    Ditto is also a unique Pokémon when you interact with Gyms. When training or battling at a Gym, Ditto will copy the appearance, types, and moves of the first Pokémon it sees, and it will stay that way through the remainder of those Gym battles.

    The Pokémon GO team

    DITTO GYM ENCOUNTERS

    • Ditto will transform into the first non-Ditto that it encounters. It does this when both defending and when attacking.
    • After transforming, Ditto will take the stats and moves of its target, but will retain it’s own level and IVs, so CP won’t be the same in the majority of cases.
    • Ditto vs. Ditto is a funny affair, since they can barely hurt each other and pretty much nothing will happen in that battle.
    • Ditto will only use Transform once per battle, and will remain as the Pokemon for the remainder of the battle.

    MORE DITTO FACTS

    Good luck at the Gyms and finding those Dittos!

  • , ,

    Updated Max CP Chart

    updated max cp

    Following Niantic’s CP balance update, we bring you the new and updated MAX XP chart courtesy of TheSilphRoad. Notice you can sort and search for different Pokemon.

    RankPokemonMax CP
    1Dragonite3581
    2Snorlax3355
    3Rhydon3300
    4Gyarados3281
    5Vaporeon3157
    6Lapras2980
    7Exeggutor2916
    8Golem2916
    9Flareon2904
    10Machamp2889
    11Alakazam2887
    12Arcanine2839
    13Pinsir2770
    14Jolteon2730
    15Muk2709
    16Kingler2694
    17Charizard2686
    18Omastar2685
    19Gengar2619
    20Aerodactyl2608
    21Venusaur2568
    22Kabutops2517
    23Jynx2512
    24Tauros2488
    25Slowbro2482
    26Cloyster2475
    27Scyther2464
    28Kangaskhan2463
    29Poliwrath2441
    30Hitmonlee2406
    31Nidoking2386
    32Tentacruel2374
    33Vileplume2367
    34Clefable2353
    35Nidoqueen2338
    36Sandslash2328
    37Starmie2303
    38Blastoise2291
    39Golduck2270
    40Victreebel2268
    41Magmar2254
    42Rapidash2252
    43Magneton2237
    44Tangela2208
    45Electabuzz2196
    46Weezing2183
    47Ninetales2157
    48Dodrio2138
    49Primeape2105
    50Hitmonchan2098
    51Hypno2048
    52Seaking2040
    53Raichu2015
    54Pidgeot1994
    55Mr. Mime1984
    56Seadra1979
    57Venomoth1937
    58Machoke1910
    59Wigglytuff1906
    60Electrode1900
    61Dewgong1894
    62Kadabra1859
    63Golbat1830
    64Graveler1815
    65Fearow1814
    66Beedrill1777
    67Arbok1737
    68Haunter1716
    69Butterfree1701
    70Marowak1691
    71Rhyhorn1679
    72Parasect1657
    73Dragonair1609
    74Porygon1567
    75Ivysaur1552
    76Raticate1549
    77Persian1539
    78Gloom1512
    79Ponyta1502
    80Charmeleon1484
    81Weepinbell1475
    82Chansey1469
    83Krabby1386
    84Omanyte1345
    85Dugtrio1333
    86Wartortle1324
    87Lickitung1322
    88Poliwhirl1313
    89Grimer1269
    90Nidorino1252
    91Nidorina1218
    92Slowpoke1204
    93Machop1199
    94Sandshrew1194
    95Geodude1193
    96Kabuto1172
    97Abra1148
    98Growlithe1110
    99Exeggcute1102
    100Farfetch'd1092
    101Koffing1091
    102Pidgeotto1085
    103Clefairy1085
    104Magnemite1083
    105Oddish1069
    106Doduo1011
    107Goldeen1006
    108Mankey1002
    109Onix1002
    110Gastly1002
    111Drowzee992
    112Bulbasaur981
    113Eevee969
    114Psyduck966
    115Shellder958
    116Tentacool956
    117Cubone943
    118Staryu926
    119Horsea921
    120Bellsprout916
    121Venonat902
    122Seel899
    123Dratini860
    124Voltorb857
    125Paras836
    126Charmander831
    127Squirtle808
    128Pikachu787
    129Ekans778
    130Vulpix774
    131Nidoran♂739
    132Nidoran♀736
    133Jigglypuff713
    134Poliwag695
    135Spearow673
    136Meowth638
    137Rattata588
    138Pidgey580
    139Zubat569
    140Diglett465
    141Weedle397
    142Caterpie393
    143Kakuna392
    144Metapod357
    145Magikarp220

    Rhydon comes in to the Top 10, while Alakazam, who was pretty weak before the update, is now in at number 11 with a max CP of 2887!

    We also recommend that you take a look at this spreadsheet of other changes that were made during the latest update.

    What do you think about the balancing act? Do you think Niantic made the right move?